Speaker Series

TheFilmSchool regularly brings important and influential writers, directors and producers to Seattle as part of our Speaker Series.

Unless otherwise noted, the Speaker Series takes place at the Stewart Stern Screening Room at TheFilmSchool (map here).  All events are FREE and open to the public.  Just click on any of the upcoming speakers for more information and to reserve your seat.

UPCOMING SPEAKERS

 

 

 

PAST SPEAKERS

  • Mark Monroe (THE COVE)
  • Larry Wilson (BEETLEJUICE)
  • Sydney Pollack (OUT OF AFRICA, TOOTSIE, THE INTERPRETER, THE FIRM)
  • Ed Zwick (BLOOD DIAMOND, THE LAST SAMURAI, GLORY, THIRTYSOMETHING, LEGENDS OF THE FALL)
  • Mark Heyman (BLACK SWAN)
  • Chris McQuarrie (USUAL SUSPECTS)
  • Robin Swicord (THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON)
  • Buck Henry (THE GRADUATE)
  • Wesley Strick (CAPE FEAR)
  • Thelma Schoonmaker (Editor: HUGO, THE AVIATOR, THE DEPARTED)
  • Stuart Blumberg (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT)
  • Paul Feig (BRIDESMAIDS, Freaks & Geeks)
  • John August (BIG FISH, CORPSE BRIDE, GO, CHARLIE and THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, THE NINES)
  • Edward Saxon (ADAPTATION, SILENCE OF THE LAMBS)

  • Sue Corcoran (IRA FINKELSTEIN’S CHRISTMAS)
  • Jody Lambert (PEOPLE LIKE US; OF ALL THE THINGS)
  • Joe Dante (GREMLINS, INNERSPACE)
  • Eric Red (THE HITCHER, 100 FEET)
  • Brian McDonald (WHITE FACE)
  • Dani Menken (39 POUNDS OF LOVE)
  • Robbie Pickering (NATURAL SELECTION)
  • Robson Devor (THE WOMAN CHASER)
  • Megan Griffiths (EDEN; THE OFF HOURS)
  • Dana Fox (WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS)
  • Peter Sheridan (BORSTAL BOY)
  • John Rodsett (Mr Film Biz)
  • Mark Handley (NELL)
  • Hummie Mann – Composer (ROBIN HOOD: MEN IN TIGHTS)
  • Jeffrey Reddick (FINAL DESTINATION)
  • Pamela Gray (A WALK TO REMEMBER)
  • Nick Pustay (RAMONA & BEEZUS; SHIVER)
  • Eran Riklis (LEMON TREE; THE HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGER; PLAYOFF)
  • Pete McCormack (WHIRLYGIRL)
  • Irene Turner (BILLY’S HOLLYWOOD SCREEN KISS)
  • Brad Anderson (TRANSSIBERIAN, THE MACHINIST)
  • Richard Hutton (VULCAN PICTURES)
  • Sandy Cioffi (SWEET CRUDE)
  • Lynn Shelton (HUMPDAY)
  • James Longley (IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS)
  • James Foley (GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS)
  • Peter Riegert (ANIMAL HOUSE, LOCAL HERO, THE SOPRANOS)
  • Ondi Timoner (WE LIVE IN PUBLIC, DIG!)
  • Mike Rich (RADIO, THE ROOKIE, FINDING FORRESTER)
  • Ed Solomon (BILL AND TED’S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE, MEN IN BLACK, CHARLIE’S ANGELS)
  • George Wing (50 FIRST DATES)
  • Chris Matheson (BILL AND TED’S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE)
  • Jessica Bendinger (BRING IT ON)
  • Coleman Hough (BUBBLE, FULL FRONTAL)
  • Michael Tolkin (NINE, THE PLAYER, DEEP IMPACT)
  • Alex Gibney (ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM)
  • Sandra Nettelbeck (MOSTLY MARTHA, NO RESERVATIONS)
  • John Jeffcoat (OUTSOURCED)
  • Peter Miller (President of PMA Literary and Film Management, Inc. and Millennium Lion, Inc.)
  • Boaz Yakin (REMEMBER THE TITANS, UPTOWN GIRLS)
  • Richard Price ( THE WIRE, CLOCKERS, THE COLOR OF MONEY, SEA OF LOVE, and RANSO)
  • Richard Shepard ( THE MATADOR, OXYGEN, MERCY, THE HUNTING PARTY)
  • Rod Lurie (THE CONTENDER)
  • Mike Thompson (JOHN DOE, TRAVELING)
  • Jessica Yu (PROTAGONIST, BREATHING LESSONS)
  • Harris Goldberg (WITHOUT A PADDLE)
  • Pilar Alessandra  (On the Page)
  • David Benioff (THE KITE RUNNER, TROY, 25th HOUR)

The Speaker Series is hosted by Warren Etheredge.